What do I bring to the US border for a B1 Business Visitor Visa for Austin

Should you need to travel to the US city of Austin, Texas for business purposes, you may have to apply for a special business visa that is specifically for people who want to go to the US for business, and that visa is also known as a B1 business visitor visa. If you are a citizen of Canada you may go to the US border or another entry point like an airport to apply. 

Documents needed for a B1 business visitor visa

When you need to apply for a B-1 business visa, you should provide US customs and immigration officials with specific documents essential to the B1 business visa application. In other words, you must provide these documents when you arrive at the border.

This supporting documentation can include evidence that you will leave the United States and go back home when finished (to Canada, if you are a Canadian citizen) and evidence you will only be dealing in B1 business activities like negotiating contracts, a meeting with associates, going to a business meeting or buying property.

You can also offer your full itinerary of activities you are expected to be doing in the United States, or a letter from the American organization that invited you if you are headed to a conference, meeting or convention, for example.

To show evidence of your ties to your country, you must demonstrate you have enough waiting for you back in Canada and that you will not overstay the visa. To accomplish this, you could produce bank records, specifics detailing your immediate relatives in Canada, documents that prove that you own a home (titles and property deeds) or have an apartment lease and specifics of your current employment.

Hire an immigration lawyer to help with your B1 visa!

The immigration process isn’t an easy one in particular, even when you happen to be a citizen of Canada getting a B1 visa. Problems can arise if the immigration officers at US border think that you’re trying to enter the country for work or maybe for purposes that aren’t appropriate to a B1 visitor visa. If you apply, you must ensure that your supporting documentation is formatted properly and complete or you will likely be denied for a B-1 visa, and possibly refused entry to the US. We can help you be sure you are prepared to enter the US and apply for a B1 visa, just contact us at the above telephone number and we’d be glad to assess your case!

Any information provided here does not constitute legal advice and is intended for general information only. Should you require legal advise, you are encouraged to contact a lawyer directly. All blog postings are public and are not subject to solicitor/client confidentially. Case results depend on a variety of factors unique to each case, and case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any further case undertaken by the lawyer.

Tags:

Subscribe

Subscribe to our e-mail newsletter to receive updates.